Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

The Church provides the Websites as a service to Churchome congregation and the general public. The Privacy Policy and Terms of Use set forth below govern your use of the Websites. By using a Website you are agreeing to the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use, so please read them carefully.

Defined Terms

To make it easier for you to understand and read the Privacy Policy and Terms of Service:

  1. When we are referring to Churchome, City Ministries, and all their related organizations together, we call them the “Church”;
  2. When we are referring to churchome.org and all the other websites of the Church together, we use the term “Websites”, and individually we call each of them a “Website”;
  3. We use the term “Submission” to refer to any comment, picture, or other item or information you submit or post to, on, or through a Website. 

Privacy Policy

Log Files

The Websites log your IP address, browser type, hits on particular pages, and other general traffic information. This information is not linked to personally identifiable information and you remain anonymous.

Cookies

A "cookie" is a file that is sent from a web server to your web browser and placed on your computer. When you initially visit a Website we create a cookie for your computer and then use it to track your clicks as you go through the site. There is no personal information stored within the cookie itself and we do not use cookies to retrieve personal information about you or from your computer. While your activity may be tracked while you are at a Website, we do not use cookies to track your activity before or after you leave the site. We use cookies to keep your style preferences for the layout of the Website, to track items you put into your shopping cart from our online bookstore, and to maintain an active connection for our administrators on the database. We also use cookies if users specify that they want the site to "store" their login information.

Use of Your Personal Information

If a Submission includes your personal information, we will not intentionally share your information with any third party except (1) as necessary for a transaction with you, (2) to comply with the law, (3) to enforce or apply the Privacy Policy or Terms of Use, or (4) to protect the rights, property, or safety of a Website, of any user of a Website, or of the Church or any of the Church’s directors, officers, managers, employees, agents, or members.

Use Caution If Your Submissions Include Personal Information

Some of the Websites allow a Submission to be posted with the intent that the Submission will be public and readily available online for everyone to view. This means that anyone can view and collect the Submission. Any Submission that includes your personal information may allow your information to be used for unsolicited email messages, identity theft, or other purposes you may not want or may not have intended.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

While our Websites are not subject to COPPA, we love children and understand that it is very important to maintain their privacy. Therefore, our policy is that we will not knowingly collect, use, or distribute to third parties any personally identifiable information from any child under 13 years old without verifiable parental consent and not knowingly allow any child under 13 years old to publicly post or distribute personally identifiable information without verifiable parental consent. Children under 13 do not have our permission to make any Submission without verifiable parental consent.

Terms of Use

Trademarks and Copyrights; All Rights Reserved

The Church reserves all of its rights under and does not grant any express or implied rights to you or any other user of the Websites under any trademark, copyright, trade secret, or other intellectual property law. We make a limited exception regarding the use of downloaded messages, as discussed below.

The Websites and all of the text, graphics, pictures, video and audio messages, video materials, downloadable materials, and all other materials and content on the Websites are copyrighted by and are the property of the Church. You may not use them in any manner without the express written consent of the Church. The name of the Church and the names of many of its ministries and resources are registered trademarks or are otherwise the trademarks of and the property of the Church.

Submissions

A “Submission” is any comment, picture, or other item or information submitted or posted to, on, or through a Website. 

By making a Submission you are agreeing that that the Submission complies with these Terms and Conditions and that the Church can rely on your agreement. You are also agreeing that if the Church has any legal liability because your Submission didn’t comply with the Term and Conditions, you will be financially and legally responsible to the Church for all the costs and expenses that result. 

Submissions must not be defamatory, obscene, or otherwise harmful or inappropriate. They must not violate or infringe upon intellectual property rights or other rights.

Children under 13 years old cannot make a Submission without verifiable parental consent.

We may review Submissions, but we are not in any way obligated to review them. We have the right (but again, not the obligation) to edit any and all Submissions at any time and for any reason and without any notice.

We have the right to publish any Submission and to use any part of a Submission in any way we deem appropriate, such as in promotional and marketing-related materials or in products or materials that we sell. We also have the right not to publish or use any Submission and to remove or delete any Submission at any time and for any reason and without notice.

The Church expressly disclaims any responsibility or liability for any Submission or any other material communicated by someone other than the Church on, to, or through a Website. Submissions do not necessarily reflect the views of the Church.

Use of Downloaded Messages

We are glad to make our sermons and other messages available for download free of charge. However, your right to use downloaded messages is limited. 

A message downloaded from a Website is only for personal use and can only be used on the computer or other device onto which it was downloaded. It cannot be duplicated or distributed in any way without our express written permission. 

Online Purchase

All online purchases of physical items are made pursuant to a shipment contract. This means that the risk of loss and title for any items you purchase passes to you upon our delivery to the carrier. If an item offered on any of the Websites is not as described, your sole remedy is to return it in unused condition.

Disclaimer of Warranties

All materials and other content of the Websites or accessible from the Websites are provided on an "as is" basis. The Church expressly disclaims any express or implied warranties or conditions of any kind, including without limitation any warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose or use, title or non-infringement.

Limitation of Liability

By using any Website you agree that the Church and the Church’s directors, officers, managers, employees, agents, and members shall not be liable to you for any damage of any kind arising from or related to the use of a Website or of any website for which a link is provided on any Website.

Applicable Law

Use of a Website and any claim or dispute arising from or related to such use is governed by the laws of the State of Washington, without regard to any rule or principle regarding conflicts of laws. The exclusive jurisdiction and venue of any such claim or dispute shall be in the state and federal courts for King County, Washington. Contact Information

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy or Terms of Use, you can send an email to the church offices, or contact us at:

Churchome Attn: General Counsel 9051 132nd Avenue NE Kirkland, Washington 98033